Skip to content

Reason codes

Visa chargeback reason codes

Visa sorts chargebacks into four categories: Fraud (10.x), Authorization (11.x), Processing Errors (12.x) and Consumer Disputes (13.x). Issuers generally have 120 days to file, or 75 days for authorization codes, and acquirers get 30 days to respond. Processors usually give merchants less time, so work from the due date on the case.

All Visa codes (25)

Visa chargeback reason codes, with whether each is usually worth fighting
CodeNameCategoryWorth fighting?
10.1EMV Liability Shift Counterfeit FraudFraudrarely winnable
10.2EMV Liability Shift Non-Counterfeit FraudFraudrarely winnable
10.3Other Fraud: Card-Present EnvironmentFraudrarely winnable
10.4Other Fraud: Card-Absent EnvironmentFraudsometimes winnable
10.5Visa Fraud Monitoring ProgramFraudusually accept
11.1Card Recovery BulletinAuthorizationusually accept
11.2Declined AuthorizationAuthorizationusually accept
11.3No Authorization/Late PresentmentAuthorizationsometimes winnable
12.1Late PresentmentProcessing Errorsusually accept
12.2Incorrect Transaction CodeProcessing Errorssometimes winnable
12.3Incorrect CurrencyProcessing Errorssometimes winnable
12.4Incorrect Account NumberProcessing Errorsrarely winnable
12.5Incorrect AmountProcessing Errorssometimes winnable
12.6.1Duplicate ProcessingProcessing Errorssometimes winnable
12.6.2Paid by Other MeansProcessing Errorssometimes winnable
12.7Invalid DataProcessing Errorsusually accept
13.1Merchandise/Services Not ReceivedConsumer Disputesoften winnable
13.2Cancelled Recurring TransactionConsumer Disputessometimes winnable
13.3Not as Described or Defective Merchandise/ServicesConsumer Disputessometimes winnable
13.4Counterfeit MerchandiseConsumer Disputesrarely winnable
13.5MisrepresentationConsumer Disputessometimes winnable
13.6Credit Not ProcessedConsumer Disputesoften winnable
13.7Cancelled Merchandise/ServicesConsumer Disputessometimes winnable
13.8Original Credit Transaction Not AcceptedConsumer Disputesusually accept
13.9Non-Receipt of Cash at an ATMConsumer Disputesusually accept

How Visa disputes work

Visa calls its chargeback process Visa Claims Resolution (VCR). The issuer (the cardholder's bank) files a dispute under a numbered dispute condition, such as 10.4 or 13.1. Your acquirer passes it to you through your processor, you either accept it or send evidence, and the case can escalate to pre-arbitration and then arbitration, where Visa decides.

Verdikx is a fraud, chargeback and dispute platform for e-commerce and SaaS merchants, operated by Verdikx LLC. This reference summarizes the public Visa Rules; your acquirer agreement and processor terms also apply.

The two VCR workflows

Allocation: Fraud (10) and Authorization (11)

There is no separate "dispute response" step. The issuer files the dispute, and if you have a remedy (for example Compelling Evidence 3.0 on a 10.4, or proof of authorization on an 11.x), your acquirer makes a pre-arbitration attempt within 30 calendar days of the dispute processing date. The issuer has 30 days to accept or decline, and the acquirer may file for arbitration within 10 days of the issuer's response.

Collaboration: Processing Errors (12) and Consumer Disputes (13)

  1. The issuer files the dispute.
  2. Your acquirer sends a dispute response (your evidence) within 30 calendar days.
  3. The issuer may make a pre-arbitration attempt within 30 days, but only with new information, a valid change of condition, or certification that the cardholder reviewed your evidence and still disputes.
  4. Your acquirer has 30 days to accept or decline pre-arbitration.
  5. The issuer may file for arbitration within 10 days; Visa rules on it and the losing side pays the fees.

Time limits for filing

  • 120 calendar days from the transaction processing date for most conditions (10.1 to 10.4, 12.2 to 12.6, 13.2, 13.8, 13.9).
  • 75 calendar days for 11.1, 11.2, 11.3 and 12.7.
  • 10.5: 120 days from the date of the Visa fraud monitoring report.
  • Consumer disputes with a delivery or service date (13.1, 13.3, 13.4, 13.5, 13.7): up to 120 days from the date the cardholder received or expected the goods or services, capped at 540 days from the transaction.
  • Waiting periods: before filing 13.3, 13.6 or 13.7 the issuer generally waits 15 days after the return, cancellation or credit receipt date; 13.1 has a 15-day wait when no delivery date was given.

Work out the last filing date for a specific order, and when your evidence is due, with the chargeback time limit calculator. Not sure which network a card is on? The card network lookup names it from the first digits.

How to read a Visa reason code

  • The number before the dot is the category: 10 Fraud, 11 Authorization, 12 Processing Errors, 13 Consumer Disputes.
  • The number after the dot is the specific condition. 12.6 has two sub-conditions: 12.6.1 Duplicate Processing and 12.6.2 Paid by Other Means.
  • Processors often show their own label (Stripe's "fraudulent", Adyen's "Fraud (visa 10.4)"). The Visa condition inside it decides what evidence counts.
  • Old two-digit Visa reason codes (such as 30 or 83) were replaced by VCR in 2018. If you still see them, ask your processor which condition applies.

Recent rule changes worth knowing

  • 12.1 Late Presentment applies only to transactions completed through 12 April 2024. Late presentment is now part of 11.3 No Authorization/Late Presentment.
  • 11.1 Card Recovery Bulletin is marked in the April 2026 rules as effective for disputes processed through 23 October 2026.
  • 13.2: effective for disputes processed on or after 18 April 2026, a dispute is invalid when the cardholder cancelled after the transaction date.
  • 10.4: Compelling Evidence 3.0 lets a merchant shift liability with two prior undisputed transactions from 120 to 364 days before the dispute that share matching identifiers with the disputed sale. See Compelling Evidence 3.0.

When to accept instead of fighting

Authorization and processing-error disputes are technical. If your processor's records show the transaction really was declined, unauthorized, duplicated or keyed wrong, a response will not win; accept, fix the cause, and save the effort for consumer disputes where evidence matters. If you already refunded, send the refund date and amount, which resolves most conditions.

How Verdikx helps

Verdikx reads the Visa condition on each case (from Shopify Payments, Stripe, other processors or forwarded notices), applies the matching reason-code playbook with an evidence checklist, assembles the packet and drafts a response you review. For 10.4 it lists qualifying prior undisputed transactions for Compelling Evidence 3.0 when it has them. Banks and card networks decide outcomes; Verdikx does not guarantee them. See chargeback management and the Visa RDR glossary entry (card-network alerts are coming soon to Verdikx).

Frequently asked questions

How long does a cardholder have to dispute a Visa charge?

For most conditions the issuer must file within 120 calendar days of the transaction processing date. Authorization codes 11.1 to 11.3 and 12.7 have 75 days. Disputes about goods or services delivered later can run 120 days from the expected or actual delivery date, but never beyond 540 days from the transaction.

How long do merchants have to respond to a Visa chargeback?

Visa gives the acquirer 30 calendar days to respond or make a pre-arbitration attempt. Your processor needs part of that window, so merchant deadlines are usually shorter and vary by processor. Use the due date on the dispute in your processor dashboard and submit a day or two early.

What is the difference between Allocation and Collaboration?

Allocation covers Fraud (10.x) and Authorization (11.x): Visa's systems check eligibility up front and there is no separate dispute response, so the merchant's remedy goes straight to a pre-arbitration attempt. Collaboration covers Processing Errors (12.x) and Consumer Disputes (13.x): the merchant sends a dispute response first, and the issuer can then pursue pre-arbitration.

Which Visa reason codes are most common for online stores?

Card-absent merchants mostly see 10.4 (fraud in a card-absent environment), 13.1 (merchandise not received), 13.3 (not as described or defective), 13.2 (cancelled recurring), 13.6 (credit not processed) and 13.7 (cancelled merchandise or services). Card-present codes such as 10.1 to 10.3 and 13.9 rarely apply to e-commerce.

Is Visa reason code 12.1 still used?

Not for new transactions. Visa's merchant guidelines list 12.1 Late Presentment as effective through 12 April 2024, and the April 2026 Visa Rules no longer include it. Late presentment on transactions completed on or after 13 April 2024 is disputed under 11.3 No Authorization/Late Presentment.

Answer Visa disputes with the right evidence.

Install on Shopify, or create a workspace for WooCommerce, another platform or your processors, and get your first verdicts in minutes. 7-day free trial, no percentage of what you win.

Sources

  1. Visa Core Rules and Visa Product and Service Rules (18 April 2026), Chapter 11 Dispute Resolution (checked October 5, 2026)
  2. Visa: Dispute Management Guidelines for Visa Merchants (June 2024) (checked October 5, 2026)
  3. Stripe Docs: Dispute reason codes (checked October 5, 2026)

Last reviewed by .

7 days free on ShopifyStart free trial on Shopify

Stop the next chargeback before it starts.

Install on Shopify in minutes, or sign up by card on any other platform, then connect your processors, helpdesk and carriers. Free 7-day trial on every plan.